Inside Pulse 12

Diehard GameFAN: 2010 Gaming Award Nominees

Well, it’s that time of year again. Our staff has gone through all of our reviews for the year and picked out the top four games for thirty-one categories. We’ll reveal the eventual winners on January 7th, 2011, but until then, feel free to peruse the nominees for each award, read the corresponding review, and let us know who YOU would vote for out of the list. See you back here on 01/07/2011 for the winners!


Diehard GameFAN 2011 Gaming Award Nominees



PS3 Exclusive Game of the Year

Nominees:
Atelier Rorona (Developer: Gust, Publisher: Nippon Ichi)
God of War III (Developer: SCE Santa Monica, Publisher: SCEA )
Heavy Rain (Developer: Quanticdream, Publisher: SCEA)
Trinity Universe (Developer: Idea Factory/Nippon ichi/Gust, Publisher: Nippon Ichi)
Yakuza 3 (Developer: Sega, Publisher: Sega)

PSP Exclusive Game of the Year

Nominees:
Cladun: This is an RPG (Developer: Nippon Ichi, Publisher: Nippon Ichi)
Kingdom Hearts: Birth by Sleep (Developer: Square-Enix, Publisher: Square-Enix)
Phantasy Star Portable (Developer: Alfa System, Publisher: Sega)
Valkyria Chronicles II(Developer: Sega WOW, Publisher: Sega)
ZHP: Unlosing Ranger vs. Darkdeath Evilman (Developer: Nippon Ichi, Publisher: Nippon Ichi)

DS Exclusive Game Of the Year

Nominees:
9 Persons, 9 Hours, 9 Doors (Developer: Chunsoft, Publisher: Aksys Games)
Ace Attorney Investigations: Miles Edgeworth (Developer: Capcom. Publisher: Capcom)
Dragon Quest IX (Developer: Square-Enix, Publisher: Square-Enix)
Picross 3D (Developer: Hal Labs, Publisher: Nintendo of America)
Pokemon Ranger: Guardian Signs (Developer: Hal Labs, Publisher: Nintendo of America)


Wii Exclusive Game of the Year

Nominees:
Endless Ocean: Blue World (Developer: Arika, Publisher: Nintendo of America)
Monster Hunter Tri (Developer: Capcom, Publisher: Capcom)
Pirates Plundarr! (Developer: Boomzap, Punlisher: Majesco)
Tatsunoko vs. Capcom (Developer: Eighting, Publisher: Capcom)
Trauma Team (Developer: Atlus Japan, Publisher: Atlus USA)


Xbox 360 Exclusive Game of the Year

Nominees:

Alan Wake (Developer: Remedy Entertainment, Publisher: Microsoft)
Deathsmiles (Developer: Cave, Publisher: Aksys)
Halo: Reach (Developer: Bungie, Publisher: Microsoft)
Limbo (Developer: Playdead, Publisher: Microsoft)
The Undergarden (Developer: Vitamin-G, Publisher: Atari)


PC Exclusive Game of the Year

Nominees:
Darkstar: The Interactive Movie (Developer: Parallax Studio, Publisher: Parallax Studio)
Out of the Park 11 (Developer: Out of the Park Developments, Publisher: Out of the park Developments)
Plain Sight (Developer: Beatnik Games, Publisher: Beatnik Games)
Recettear (Developer: EasyGameStation, Publisher: Carpe Fulgar )
Torchlight (Developer: Runic Games, Publisher: Encore Software)


Multi-Platform Game of the Year

Nominees:
Assassin’s Creed: Brotherhood (Developer: Ubisoft Montreal, Publisher: Ubisoft)
Call of Duty: Black Ops (Developer: Treyarch, Publisher: Activision)
Mass Effect 2 (Developer: Bioware, Publisher: Electronic Arts)
Red Dead Redemption (Developer: Rockstar San Diego, Publisher: Rockstar Games)
Sonic Colors (Developer: Sonic Team, Publisher: Sega)

Sports Game of the Year

Nominees:
MLB ’10: The Show (Developer: SCE San Diego, Publisher: SCEA)
NBA 2K11 (Developer: Visual Concepts, Publisher: 2K Sports)
Out of the Park 11 (Developer: Out of the Park Developments, Publisher: Out of the park Developments)
Pro Evolution Soccer 2011 (Developer: Konami, Publisher: Konami)
UFC Undisputed 2010 (Developer: Yukes, Publisher: THQ)


Fighting Game of the Year

Nominees:
BlazBlue: Calamity Trigger Portal (Developer: Arc System Works, Publisher: Aksys Games)
Deadliest Warrior (Developer: Pipeworks Software, Publisher: Spike Games)
Samurai Showdown Sen (Developer: SNK Playmore, Publisher: SNK Playmore)
Super Street Fighter IV (Developer: Capcom, Publisher: Capcom)
Tatsunoko vs. Capcom (Developer: Eighting, Publisher: Capcom)


RPG of the Year

Nominees:
Costume Quest (Developer: DoubleFine Games, Publisher: THQ)
Atelier Rorona (Developer: Gust, Publisher: Nippon Ichi)
Pokemon HeartGold & Soul Silver (Developer: Game Freak, Publisher: Nintendo of America)
Sakura Wars V: So Long, My Love (Developer: Red Company, Publisher: Nippon Ichi)
Trinity Universe (Developer: Idea Factory/Nippon ichi/Gust, Publisher: Nippon Ichi)


First Person Title of the Year

Nominees:
Bioshock 2 (Developer: 2K Marin, Publisher: 2K Games)
Call of Duty: Black Ops (Developer: Treyarch, Publisher: Activision)
Goldeneye (Developer: Eurocom, Publisher; Activision)
Halo: Reach (Developer: Bungie, Publisher: Microsoft)
Singularity (Developer: Raven Software, Publisher: Activision)


Traditional Shooter of the Year

Nominees:
Deathsmiles (Developer: Cave, Publisher: Aksys)
King of Fighters: Sky Stage (Developer: SNK Playmore, Publisher: SNK Playmore)
Sin and Punishment: Sky Successor (Developer: Treasure, Publisher: Nintendo of America)
Soldner X-2 (Developer: SideQuest Studios, Publisher: EastAsiaSoft)
Who’s That Flying? (Developer: Mediatonic, Publisher: SCEA)


Action Game of the Year

Nominees:
Assassin’s Creed: Brotherhood (Developer: Ubisoft Montreal, Publisher: Ubisoft)
Bayonetta (Developer: Platinum Games, Publisher: Sega)
God of War III (Developer: SCE Santa Monica, Publisher: SCEA )
Mass Effect 2 (Developer: Bioware, Publisher: Electronic Arts)
Red Dead Redemption (Developer: Rockstar San Diego, Publisher: Rockstar Games)


Adventure Game of the Year

Nominees:
9 Persons, 9 Hours, 9 Doors (Developer: Chunsoft, Publisher: Aksys Games)
Ace Attorney Investigations: Miles Edgeworth (Developer: Capcom. Publisher: Capcom)
Darkstar: The Interactive Movie (Developer: Parallax Studio, Publisher: Parallax Studio)
Heavy Rain (Developer: Quanticdream, Publisher: SCEA)
Sam & Max: The Devil’s Playhouse (Developer: Telltale Games, Publisher: Telltale Games)


Rhythm Game of the Year

Nominees:
Disney Sing It: Family Hits (Developer: Zoe Mode, Publisher: Disney Interactive)
DJ Hero 2 (Developer: Freestyle Games, Publisher: Activision)
DJ Max Portable 3 (Developer: Pentavision/NeoWiz Games, Publisher: PM Studios)
Guitar Hero: Warriors of Rock (Developer: Neversoft, Publisher: Activision)
Rock Band 3 (Developer: Harmonix, Publisher: Electronic Arts)


Remake/Re-Release of the Year

Nominees:
Earthworm Jim HD (Developer: Gameloft, Publisher: Gameloft)
Lunar: Silver Star Harmony (Developer: Game Arts, Publisher: XSEED)
NBA Jam (Developer: EA Vancouver, Publisher: EA Sports)
Pokemon HeartGold & Soul Silver (Developer: Game Freak, Publisher: Nintendo of America)
Secret Files: Tunguska (Developer: 10tacle Studios/Fusionsphere Systems, Publisher: Deep Silver)


Platformer of the Year

Nominees:
Batman: The Brave and the Bold (Developer: Wayforward, Publisher: Warner Home Games)
Limbo (Developer: Playdead, Publisher: Microsoft)
Max and the Magic Marker (Developer: Press Play, Publisher: Press Play)
Marvel Super Hero Squad: The Infinity Gauntlet (Developer: Griptonite, Publisher: THQ)
Sonic Colors (Developer: Sonic Team, Publisher: Sega)


Horror Game of the Year

Nominees:
Alan Wake (Developer: Remedy Entertainment, Publisher: Microsoft)
Calling(Developer: Hudson Soft, Publisher: Hudson Soft)
Dead Rising 2 (Developer: Blue Castle Games, Publisher: Capcom)
Shin Megami Tensei: Strange Journey (Developer: Atlus, Publisher: Atlus USA)
Splatterhouse (Developer: Bottle Rocket Games/Namco Bandai, Publisher: Namco Bandai)

All-Ages Game of the Year

Nominees:
Batman: The Brave and the Bold (Developer: Wayforward, Publisher: Warner Home Games)
Endless Ocean: Blue World (Developer: Arika, Publisher: Nintendo of America)
Pokemon HeartGold & Soul Silver (Developer: Game Freak, Publisher: Nintendo of America)
Monster Racers (Developer: Koei, Publisher: UFO Interactive)
Toy Story 3 (Developer: Avalanche Studios, Publisher: Disney Interactive)


Racing Game of the Year

Nominees:
Chevrolet Camero Wild Ride (Developer: CokeM Games, Publisher: Storm City Games)
Monster Racers (Developer: Koei, Publisher: UFO Interactive)
Moto GP 09/10 (Developer: Monumental Games, Publisher: Capcom)
Nail’d (Developer: Techland, Publisher: Deep Silver)
Split/Second (Developer: Black Rock, Publisher: Disney Interactive)

Downloadable Game of the Year

Nominees:
Costume Quest (Developer: DoubleFine Games, Publisher: THQ)
Deathspank (Developer: Hothead games, Publisher: Electronic Arts)
King of Fighters: Sky Stage(Developer: SNK Playmore, Publisher: SNK Playmore)
Limbo (Developer: Playdead, Publisher: Microsoft)
The Undergarden (Developer: Vitamin-G, Publisher: Atari)


Multiplayer Game of the Year

Nominees:
Assassin’s Creed: Brotherhood (Developer: Ubisoft Montreal, Publisher: Ubisoft
Batman: The Brave and the Bold (Developer: Wayforward, Publisher: Warner Home Games)
Castlevania: Harmony of Despair (Developer: Konami, Publisher: Konami)
Call of Duty: Black Ops (Developer: Treyarch, Publisher: Activision)
Pokemon HeartGold & Soul Silver (Developer: Game Freak, Publisher: Nintendo of America)


Puzzle Game of the Year

Nominees:
Limbo (Developer: Playdead, Publisher: Microsoft)
Picross 3D (Developer: Hal Labs, Publisher: Nintendo of America)
Puzzle Quest 2 (Developer: Infinite Interactive, Publisher: d3)
The Undergarden (Developer: Vitamin-G, Publisher: Atari)
VVVVVV (Developer: Terry Cavanaugh, Publisher: Terry Cavanaugh)


Best DLC

Nominees:
Borderlands: The Secret Armory of General Knox (Developer: Gearbox Software, Publisher: 2K Games)
Dragon Age: Origins – Awakening (Developer: Bioware, Publisher: Electronic Arts)
Heavy Rain Chronicles (Developer: Quanticdream, Publisher: SCEA
Mass Effect 2: Lair of the Shadow Broker (Developer: Bioware, Publisher: Electronic Arts)
Resident Evil 5: Desperate Escape (Developer: Capcom, Publisher: Capcom)

Worst Game of the Year

Nominees:
Chuck E. Cheese’s Party Games (Developer: UFO Interactive, Publisher: UFO Interactive)
Dream Chronicles (Developer: PlayFirst, Publisher: Hudson Soft)
Sniper: Ghost Warrior (Developer: City Interactive, Publisher: City Interactive)
Spectral Force Genesis (Developer: Idea Factory, Publisher: Ignition Entertainment)
Walk it Out (Developer: Konami, Publisher: Konami)

Character of the Year

Nominees:
Gemini Sunrise
Kratos
Pichu
Prinnies
Ryu

Best Story

Nominees:
9 Persons, 9 Hours, 9 Doors (Developer: Chunsoft, Publisher: Aksys Games)
Alan Wake (Developer: Remedy Entertainment, Publisher: Microsoft)
Fallout: New Vegas (Developer: Obsidian, Publisher: Bethesda Softworks)
Mass Effect 2 (Developer: Bioware, Publisher: Electronic Arts)
Sakura Wars V: So Long, My Love (Developer: Red Company, Publisher: Nippon Ichi)


Best Graphics

Nominees:
Bayonetta (Developer: Platinum Games, Publisher: Sega)
Heavy Rain (Developer: Quanticdream, Publisher: SCEA)
Naruto Shippuden: Ultimate Ninja Storm 2 (Developer: CyberConnect2, Publisher: Namco Bandai)
Red Dead Redemption (Developer: Rockstar San Diego, Publisher: Rockstar Games)
Vanquish (Developer: Platinum Games, Publisher: Sega)


Best Audio

Nominees:
Darkstar: The Interactive Movie (Developer: Parallax Studio, Publisher: Parallax Studio)
Red Dead Redemption (Developer: Rockstar San Diego, Publisher: Rockstar Games)
Sakura Wars V: So Long, My Love (Developer: Red Company, Publisher: Nippon Ichi)
Spider-Man: Shattered Dimensions (Developer: Beenox, Publisher: Activision)
Trinity Universe (Developer: Idea Factory/Nippon ichi/Gust, Publisher: Nippon Ichi)


Best Gameplay

Nominees:
Call of Duty: Black Ops (Developer: Treyarch, Publisher: Activision)
Deathsmiles (Developer: Cave, Publisher: Aksys)
Limbo (Developer: Playdead, Publisher: Microsoft)
Sakura Wars V: So Long, My Love (Developer: Red Company, Publisher: Nippon Ichi)
Trinity Universe (Developer: Idea Factory/Nippon ichi/Gust, Publisher: Nippon Ichi)


System of the Year

Microsoft Xbox 360
Nintendo DS
Nintendo Wii
Sony Playstation 3
Sony Playstation Portable


Game of the Year

Nominees:
Mass Effect 2 (Developer: Bioware, Publisher: Electronic Arts)
Pokemon HeartGold & Soul Silver (Developer: Game Freak, Publisher: Nintendo of America)
Red Dead Redemption (Developer: Rockstar San Diego, Publisher: Rockstar Games)
Sakura Wars V: So Long, My Love (Developer: Red Company, Publisher: Nippon Ichi)
Valkyria Chronicles II(Developer: Sega WOW, Publisher: Sega)


There you go. All thirty-three categories, and the four nominees for each. Again, please check back on January 7th for the eventual winners!