Diehard GameFAN’s 2009 Gaming Award Nominees

Well, it’s that time of year again. Our staff has gone through all of our reviews for the year and picked out the top four games for thirty-one categories. We’ll reveal the eventual winners on January 4th, 2010, but until then, feel free to peruse the nominees for each award, read the corresponding review, and let us know who YOU would vote for out of the list. See you back here on 01/04/2010 for the winners!


Diehard GameFAN 2009 Gaming Award Nominees


PS2 Exclusive Game of The Year

Nominees:
Ar Tonelico 2: Melody of Metafalica (Publisher: Nippon Ichi, Developer: Gust)
Mana Khemia 2: Fall of Alchemy (Publisher: Nippon Ichi, Developer: Gust)
Melty Blood: Actress Again (Publisher: Ecole, Developer: Ecole)
Nobunga’s Ambition: Iron Triangle (Publisher: Koei, Developer: Koei)

PS3 Exclusive Game of the Year

Nominees:
Afrika (Publisher: Natsume, Developer: Rhino Studios)
Cross Edge (Publisher: Nippon Ichi, Developer: Compile Heart)
Demon’s Souls (Publisher: Atlus USA, Developer: From Software)
Killzone 2 (Publisher: SCEA, Developer: Guerilla)

PSP Exclusive Game of the Year

Nominees:
Crimson Gem Saga (Publisher: Atlus USA, Developer: IRONNOS)
Dissidia: Final Fantasy (Publisher: Square-Enix, Developer: Square-Enix)
Monster Hunter Freedom Unite (Publisher: Capcom, Developer: Capcom)
Rock Band Unplugged (Publisher: MTV Games, Developer: Harmonix)

DS Exclusive Game Of the Year

Nominees:
The Dark Spire (Publisher: Atlus USA, Developer: Success)
Henry Hatsworth in the Puzzling Adventure (Publisher: Electronic Arts, Developer: EA Tiburton)
The Legendary Starfy (Publisher: Nintendo, Developer: TOSE)
Shin Megami Tensei: Devil Survivor (Publisher: Atlus USA, Developer: Atlus Japan)


Wii Exclusive Game of the Year

Nominees:
A Boy and His Blob (Publisher: Majesco, Developer: WayForward)
The House of the Dead: Overkill (Publisher: Sega, Developer: Headstrong Games)
Madworld (Publisher: Sega, Developer: Platinum Games)
Onechanbara: Bikini Zombie Slayers (Publisher: D3, Developer: Tamsoft)


Xbox 360 Exclusive Game of the Year

Nominees:
Halo Wars (Publisher: Microsoft, Developer: Ensemble Studios)
Onechanbara: Bikini Samurai Squad (Publisher: D3, Developer: Tamsoft)
Raiden IV (Publisher: UFO Interactive, Developer: Moss Ltd.)
Shadow Complex (Publisher: Microsoft, Developer: Chair)


PC Exclusive Game of the Year

Nominees:
Demigod (Publisher: Stardock Entertainment, Developer: Gas Powered Games)
Elven Legacy (Publisher: Paradox Interactive, Developer: 1C: Ino-Co)
Last Half of Darkness: Tomb of Zojir (Publisher: WRF Studios, Developer: WRF Studios)
Sherlock Holmes Vs. Jack the Ripper (Publisher: The Adventure Company, Developer: Frogwares)


Multi-Platform Game of the Year

Nominees:
Batman: Arkham Asylum (Publisher: Eidos, Developer: Rocksteady Studios)
Dragon Age: origins (Publisher: Electronic Arts, Developer: Bioware)
Ghostbusters (Publisher: Atari, Developer: Terminal Reality)
Resident Evil 5 (Publisher: Capcom, Developer: Capcom)

Sports Game of the Year

Nominees:
Gold’s Gym Cardio Workout (Publisher: Ubisoft, Developer: Ubisoft)
MLB ’09: The Show (Publisher: SCEA, Developer: SCEA San Diego Studios)
NHL ’10 (Publisher: Electronic Arts, Developer: EA Canada)
UFC 2009 (Publisher: THQ, Developer: Yukes)


Fighting Game of the Year

Nominees:
BlazBlue (Publisher: Aksys Games, Developer: Arc System Works)
King of Fighters ’98 Ultimate Match (Publisher: SNK Playmore, Developer: SNK Playmore)
Melty Blood: Actress Again (Publisher: Ecole, Developer: Ecole)
Zeno Clash (Publisher: Iceberg Interactive, Developer: Ace Team)


RPG of the Year

Nominees:
Crimson Gem Saga (Publisher: Atlus USA, Developer: IRONNOS)
The Dark Spire (Publisher: Atlus USA, Developer: Success)
Dragon Age: origins (Publisher: Electronic Arts, Developer: Bioware)
Shin Megami Tensei: Devil Survivor (Publisher: Atlus USA, Developer: Atlus Japan)


First Person Title of the Year

Nominees:
Borderlands (Publisher: 2K Games, Developer: Gearbox Software)
Call of Duty: Modern Warfare 2 (Publisher: Activision, Developer: Infinity Ward)
The House of the Dead: Overkill (Publisher: Sega, Developer: Headstrong Games)
Killzone 2 (Publisher: SCEA, Developer: Guerilla)


Traditional Shooter of the Year

Nominees:
Dux (Publisher: HuCast, Developer: HUCAST.net & KonTechs Ltd)
R-Type Dimensions (Publisher: Microsoft, Developer: Tozai)
Raiden IV (Publisher: UFO Interactive, Developer: Moss Ltd.)
Ultimate Shooting Collection (Publisher: UFO Interactive, Developer: Milestone)


Action Game of the Year

Nominees:
Assassin’s Creed 2 (Publisher: Ubisoft, Developer: Ubisoft Montreal)
Batman: Arkham Asylum (Publisher: Eidos, Developer: Rocksteady Studios)
Resident Evil 5 (Publisher: Capcom, Developer: Capcom)
Uncharted 2 (Publisher: SCEA, Developer: Naughty Dog)


Adventure Game of the Year

Nominees:
Last Half of Darkness: Tomb of Zojir (Publisher: WRF Studios, Developer: WRF Studios)
Mata Hari: Betrayal is Only a Kiss Away (Publisher: Viva Media, Developer: DTP Entertainment)
Sherlock Holmes Vs. Jack the Ripper (Publisher: The Adventure Company, Developer: Frogwares)
Tales of Monkey Island (Publisher: Telltale Games, Developer: Telltale Games)


Rhythm Game of the Year

Nominees:
The Beatles: Rock Band (Publisher: Electronic Arts, Developer: Harmonix)
Karaoke Revolution (Publisher: Konami, Developer: Blitz Game Studios)
Rock Band Unplugged (Publisher: MTV Games, Developer: Harmonix)
Rhythm Heaven (Publisher: Nintendo, Developer: Nintendo)


Remake/Re-Release of the Year

Nominees:
A Boy and His Blob (Publisher: Majesco, Developer: WayForward)
Pokemon Platinum (Publisher: Nintendo, Developer: Game Freak)
Punch-Out!! (Publisher: Nintendo, Developer: Next Level Games)
Sonic’s Ultimate Genesis Collection (Publisher: Sega, Developer: Sega)


Platformer of the Year

A Boy and His Blob (Publisher: Majesco, Developer: WayForward)
The Legendary Starfy (Publisher: Nintendo, Developer: TOSE)
Henry Hatsworth in the Puzzling Adventure (Publisher: Electronic Arts, Developer: EA Tiburton)
Prinny: Can I Really Be the Hero? (Publisher: Nippon Ichi, Developer: Nippon Ichi)


Horror Game of the Year

Nominees:
Dead Space: Extraction (Publisher: Electronic Arts, Developer: Eurocom)
The House of the Dead: Overkill (Publisher: Sega, Developer: Headstrong Games)
Last Half of Darkness: Tomb of Zojir (Publisher: WRF Studios, Developer: WRF Studios)
Resident Evil 5 (Publisher: Capcom, Developer: Capcom)

All-Ages Game of the Year

Nominees:
A Boy and His Blob (Publisher: Majesco, Developer: WayForward)
Pokemon Platinum (Publisher: Nintendo, Developer: Game Freak)
Wii Sports Resort (Publisher: Nintendo, Developer: Nintendo)
Space Bust A Move (Publisher: Square-Enix, Developer: Taito)


Racing Game of the Year

Nominees:
Colin McRae: Dirt 2 (Publisher: Codemasters, Developer: Codemasters)
Excitebots: Trick Racing (Publisher: Nintendo, Developer: Monster Games)
Need For Speed: Shift (Publisher: Electronic Arts, Developer: Slightly Mad Studios)
Trials HD (Publisher: Microsoft, Developer: RedLynx)

Downloadable Game of the Year

Nominees:
The Dishwasher: Dead Samurai (Publisher: Ska Studios, Dev eloper: Ska Studios)
Fate/Unlimited Codes (Publisher: Capcom, Developer: Eighting)
Magic: The Gathering – Duels of the Planewalkers (Publisher: Microsoft, Developer: Stainless Games)
Pokemon Rumble (Publisher: Nintendo, Developer: Ambrella)


Multiplayer Game of the Year

Left 4 Dead 2 (Publisher: Electronic Arts, Developer: Valve Software)
Monster Hunter Freedom Unite (Publisher: Capcom, Developer: Capcom)
Phantasy Star Portable (Publisher: Sega, Developer: Alfa System)
Pokemon Platinum (Publisher: Nintendo, Developer: Game Freak)


Puzzle Game of the Year

Bust A Move Plus (Publisher: Square-Enix, Developer: Taito)
Henry Hatsworth in the Puzzling Adventure (Publisher: Electronic Arts, Developer: EA Tiburton)
Space Bust A Move (Publisher: Square-Enix, Developer: Taito)
Trine (Publisher: Developer: Nobilis, Frozenbyte Studios)


Worst Game of the Year

Cid the Dummy (Publisher: Oxygen Games, Developer: Twelve Games Interactive)
Ceville (Publisher: Kalypso, Developer: Realmforge Studios)
Lesiure Suit Larry: Box Office Bust (Publisher: Funsta, Developer: Team 17)
M&M’s Beach Party (Publisher: Zoo Games, Developer: Digital Embryo)

Character of the Year

Batman
Bub and Bob
Jack Frost
The Prinnies

Best Story

Batman: Arkham Asylum (Publisher: Eidos, Developer: Rocksteady Studios)
Crimson Gem Saga (Publisher: Atlus USA, Developer: IRONNOS)
Dragon Age: origins (Publisher: Electronic Arts, Developer: Bioware)
Tales of Monkey Island (Publisher: Telltale Games, Developer: Telltale Games)


Best Graphics

Afrika (Publisher: Natsume, Developer: Rhino Studios)
Batman: Arkham Asylum (Publisher: Eidos, Developer: Rocksteady Studios)
Dux (Publisher: HuCast, Developer: HUCAST.net & KonTechs Ltd)
Resident Evil 5 (Publisher: Capcom, Developer: Capcom)


Best Audio

Batman: Arkham Asylum (Publisher: Eidos, Developer: Rocksteady Studios)
The Dark Spire (Publisher: Atlus USA, Developer: Success)
Melty Blood: Actress Again (Publisher: Ecole, Developer: Ecole)
Undead Knight (Publisher: Tecmo, Developer: Tecmo)


Best Gameplay

Batman: Arkham Asylum (Publisher: Eidos, Developer: Rocksteady Studios)
The Legendary Starfy (Publisher: Nintendo, Developer: TOSE)
Punch-Out!! (Publisher: Nintendo, Developer: Next Level Games)
Call of Duty: Modern Warfare 2 (Publisher: Activision, Developer: Infinity Ward)


System of the Year

Microsoft Xbox 360
Nintendo DS
Nintendo Wii
Sony Playstation 3


Game of the Year

Batman: Arkham Asylum (Publisher: Eidos, Developer: Rocksteady Studios)
Borderlands (Publisher: 2K Games, Developer: Gearbox Software)
Dragon Age: origins (Publisher: Electronic Arts, Developer: Bioware)
Resident Evil 5 (Publisher: Capcom, Developer: Capcom)


There you go. All thirty-one categories, and the four nominees for each. Again, please check back on January 4th for the eventual winners!

3 Comments
  1. Alex Lucard

Add a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *