Inside Pulse 12

Diehard GameFAN’s 2011 Gaming Award Nominees List!

Well, it’s that time of year again. Our staff has gone through all of our reviews for the year and picked out the top five games for thirty-two categories. We’ll reveal the eventual winners on January 9th, 2011, but until then, feel free to peruse the nominees for each award, read the corresponding review, and let us know who YOU would vote for out of the list. See you back here on 01/09/2011 for the winners!


Diehard GameFAN 2011 Gaming Award Nominees



PS3 Exclusive Game of the Year

Nominees:
Disgaea 4: A Promise Unforgotten (Developer: Nippon Ichi, Publisher: Nippon Ichi)
Atelier Totori: The Adventurer of Arland (Developer: Gust, Publisher: Nippon Ichi)
Killzone 3 (Developer: Guerrilla Games, Publisher: Sony)
Yakuza 4 (Developer: Sega, Publisher: Sega)
Wizardry: Labyrinth of Lost Souls (Developer: Acquire, Publisher: XSEED)

PSP Exclusive Game of the Year

Nominees:
Shin Megami Tensei – Persona 2: Innocent Sin (Developer: Team Persona, Publisher: Atlus USA)
Corpse Party (Developer: Team GrisGris, Publisher: XSEED)
Gods Eater Burst (Developer; Namco Bandai, Publisher: D3)
Fate/Extra (Developer: Image Epoch, Publisher: Aksys Games)
Dissidia 012 [duodecim] Final Fantasy (Developer: Square-Enix, Publisher: Square-Enix)

DS Exclusive Game Of the Year

Nominees:
Pokemon Black and White (Developer: Game Freak, Publisher: Nintendo of America)
Fossil Fighters Champions (Developer: Red Entertainment, Publisher: Nintendo of America)
Monster Tale (Developer: Dreamrift, Publisher: Majesco Entertainment)
Wappy Dog (Developer: Sega Toys, Publisher: Activision)
Radiant Historia (Developer: Atlus Japan, Publisher: Atlus USA)


3DS Exclusive Game of the Year

Nominees:
James Noir’s Hollywood Crimes (Developer: Ubisoft, Publisher: Ubisoft)
Pokemon Rumble Blast (Developer: Ambrella, Publisher: Nintendo of America)
Tom Clancy’s Ghost Recon: Shadow Wars (Developer: Ubisoft Sofia, Publisher: Ubisoft)
Dream Trigger 3D (Developer: D3/Art Team Craftsman, Publisher: D3)
Nintendogs and Cats (Developer: Nintendo, Publisher: Nintendo of America)


Wii Exclusive Game of the Year

Nominees:
Fishing Resort (Developer: Prope, Publisher: Xseed)
The Kore Gang (Developer: Zoink Games/Unique Development Studios/SnapDragon Games, Publisher: Rombax Games/Atari)
Wicked Monsters BLAST! (Developer: Corecell Technology, Publisher: Valcon Games)
Exerbeat (Developer: Namco Bandai, Publisher: Namco Bandai)
The Legend Of Zelda: Skyward Sword (Developer: Nintendo, Publisher: Nintendo of America)


Xbox 360 Exclusive Game of the Year

Nominees:
Radiant Silvergun (Developer: Treasure, Publisher: Sega)
Insanely Twisted Shadow Planet (Developer: FuelCell Games, Publisher: Shadow Planet Productions)
Ms. ‘Splosion Man (Developer: Twisted Pixel Studios, Publisher: Microsoft)
Gears of War 3 (Developer: Epic Games, Publisher: Microsoft)
The Adventures of Shuggy (Developer: Smudged Cat Games, Publisher: Valcon Games)


PC Exclusive Game of the Year

Nominees:
RIFT: Planes of Telara (Developer: Trion Worlds, Publisher: Trion Worlds)
Avadon: The Black Fortress (Developer: Spiderweb Software, Publisher: Spiderweb Software)
The Next Big Thing (Developer: Pendulo Studios, Publisher: Focus Home Interactive)
Misfortune (Developer: Loadinggames, Publisher: Loadinggames)
Frozen Synapse (Developer: Mode 7, Publisher: Mode 7)


Multi-Platform Game of the Year

Nominees:
Batman: Arkham City (Developer: Rocksteady, Publisher: Warner Home Games)
Ultimate Marvel Vs. Capcom 3 (Developer: Capcom, Publisher: Capcom)
Dark Souls (Developer: From Software, Publisher: Namco Bandai)
Deus Ex: Human Revolution (Developer: Eidos Montreal, Publisher: Square-Enix)
Mortal Kombat 9 (Developer: Netherrealm Studios, Publisher: Warner Home Games)

Sports Game of the Year

Nominees:
Out of the Park Baseball 12 (Developer: OOTP Developments, Publisher: OOTP Developments)
Pro Evolution Soccer 2011 3D (Developer: Konami, Publisher: Konami)
Pro Evolutions Soccer 2012 (Developer: Konami, Publisher: Konami)
Rugby World Cup 2011 (Developer: HB Studios, Publisher: 505 Games)
Virtua Tennis 4 (Developer: Sega-AM3, Publisher: Sega)


Fighting Game of the Year

Nominees:
Ultimate Marvel Vs. Capcom 3 (Developer: Capcom, Publisher: Capcom)
Mortal Kombat 9 (Developer: Netherrealm Studios, Publisher: Warner Home Games)
Dragon Ball Z: Ultimate Tenkaichi (Developer: Spike, Publisher: Namco Bandai)
Dead Or Alive Dimensions (Developer: Team Ninja, Publisher: Tecmo Koei)
The King of Fighters XIII (Developer: SNK Playmore, Publisher: Atlus USA)


RPG of the Year

Nominees:
Disgaea 4: A Promise Unforgotten (Developer: Nippon Ichi, Publisher: Nippon Ichi)
Shin Megami Tensei – Persona 2: Innocent Sin (Developer: Team Persona, Publisher: Atlus USA)
Fossil Fighters Champions (Developer: Red Entertainment, Publisher: Nintendo of America)
RIFT: Planes of Telara (Developer: Trion Worlds, Publisher: Trion Worlds)
Dragon Age 2 (Developer: Bioware, Publisher: Electronic Arts)


First Person Title of the Year

Nominees:
Deus Ex: Human Revolution (Developer: Eidos Montreal, Publisher: Square-Enix)
Call of Duty: Modern Warfare 3 (Developer: Infinity Ward/Sledgehammer Games/Raven Software, Publisher: Activision)
Rage (Developer: ID Software, Publisher: Bethesda)
Battlefield 3 (Developer: Dice, Publisher: Electronic Arts)
Portal 2 (Developer: Valve, Publisher: Valve)


Traditional Shooter of the Year

Nominees:
Radiant Silvergun (Developer: Treasure, Publisher: Sega)
Bangai-O: Missle Fury (Developer: Treasure, Publisher: D3)
Child of Eden (Developer: Q Entertainment, Publisher: Ubisoft)
Otomedius Excellent (Developer: Konami, Publisher: Konami)
Deathsmiles IIX (Developer: Cave, Publisher: Cave)


Action Game of the Year

Nominees:
Dark Souls (Developer: From Software, Publisher: Namco Bandai)
Gears of War 3 (Developer: Epic Games, Publisher: Microsoft)
Batman: Arkham City (Developer: Rocksteady, Publisher: Warner Home Games)
Warhammer 40,000: Space Marine (Developer: Relic, Publisher: THQ)
Assassin’s Creed: Revelations (Developer: Ubisoft Montreal, Publisher: Ubisoft)


Adventure Game of the Year

Nominees:
The Next Big Thing (Developer: Pendulo Studios, Publisher: Focus Home Interactive)
Corpse Party (Developer: Team GrisGris, Publisher: XSEED)
Gray Matter (Developer: Wizarbox, Publisher: Viva Media)
Midnight Mysteries: Devil on the Mississippi (Developer: Living Dead Team/John Newcomer, Publisher: Mumbo Jumbo)
Mystery Trackers: Raincliff (Developer: Elephant Games, Publisher: Big Fish Games)


Remake/Re-Release of the Year

Nominees:
Guardian Heroes (Developer: Treasure, Publisher: Sega)
The Ico & The Shadow of the Colossus Collection (Developer: Bluepoint Games, Publisher: Sony)
Shin Megami Tensei: Devil Survivor -Overclocked (Developer: Atlus Japan, Publisher: Atlus USA)
The Legend of Zelda: Ocarina of Time 3D (Developer: Grizzo, Publisher: Nintendo of America)
Cave Story 3D (Developer: Nicalis, Publisher: Nippon Ichi)


Platformer of the Year

Nominees:
The Kore Gang (Developer: Zoink Games/Unique Development Studios/SnapDragon Games, Publisher: Rombax Games/Atari)
Insanely Twisted Shadow Planet (Developer: FuelCell Games, Publisher: Shadow Planet Productions)
Ms. ‘Splosion Man (Developer: Twisted Pixel Studios, Publisher: Microsoft)
The Adventures of Shuggy (Developer: Smudged Cat Games, Publisher: Valcon Games)
Kirby: Mass Attack (Developer: HAL Labs, Publisher: Nintendo of America


Horror Game of the Year

Nominees:
Corpse Party (Developer: Team GrisGris, Publisher: XSEED)
Midnight Mysteries: Devil on the Mississippi (Developer: Living Dead Team/John Newcomer, Publisher: Mumbo Jumbo)
Mystery Trackers: Raincliff (Developer: Elephant Games, Publisher: Big Fish Games)
Dead Space 2 (Developer: Visceral Games, Publisher: Electronic Arts)
Mystery Stories: Mountains of Madness (Developer: Cerasus Media, Publisher: Big Fish Games)

All-Ages Game of the Year

Nominees:
Wappy Dog (Developer: Sega Toys, Publisher: Activision)
Pokemon Black and White (Developer: Game Freak, Publisher: Nintendo of America)
Fossil Fighters Champions (Developer: Red Entertainment, Publisher: Nintendo of America)
Fishing Resort (Developer: Prope, Publisher: Xseed)
Monster High: Ghoul Spirit (Developer: ImaginEngine, Publisher: THQ)


Driving Game of the Year

Nominees:
Ridge Racer 3D (Developer: Namco Bandai, Publisher: Namco Bandai)
Driver: San Francisco (Developer: Reflections, Publisher: Ubisoft)
Jimmie Johnson’s Anything With an Engine (Developer: Autumn Games, Publisher: Konami)
Mario Kart 7 (Developer: Nintendo, Publisher: Nintendo)
TNT Racers (Developer: Keen Games, Publisher: DTP Entertainment)

Downloadable Game of the Year

Nominees:
Wizardry: Labyrinth of Lost Souls (Developer: Acquire, Publisher: XSEED)
Radiant Silvergun (Developer: Treasure, Publisher: Sega)
The Adventures of Shuggy (Developer: Smudged Cat Games, Publisher: Valcon Games)
Stacking (Developer: DoubleFine Games, Publisher: DoubleFine Games)
Ms. ‘Splosion Man (Developer: Twisted Pixel Studios, Publisher: Microsoft)


Multiplayer Game of the Year

Nominees:
Pokemon Rumble Blast (Developer: Ambrella, Publisher: Nintendo of America)
Guardian Heroes (Developer: Treasure, Publisher: Sega)
Gears of War 3 (Developer: Epic Games, Publisher: Microsoft)
Pokemon Black and White (Developer: Game Freak, Publisher: Nintendo of America)
Call of Duty: Modern Warfare 3 (Developer: Infinity Ward/Sledgehammer Games/Raven Software, Publisher: Activision)


Puzzle Game of the Year

Nominees:
Stacking (Developer: DoubleFine Games, Publisher: DoubleFine Games)
James Noir’s Hollywood Crimes (Developer: Ubisoft, Publisher: Ubisoft)
Portal 2 (Developer: Valve, Publisher: Valve)
Puzzle Dimension (Developer: Doctor Entertainment, Publisher: Doctor Entertainment)
DodoGo! Robo (Developer: Alien After All, Publisher: Neko Entertainment)


Best DLC

Nominees:
Dragon Age II: Legacy (Developer: Bioware, Publisher: Electronic Arts)
Batman: Arkham City Robin Challenge Pack (Developer: Rocksteady, Publisher: Warner Home Games)
Mass Effect 2: The Arrival (Developer: Bioware, Publisher: Electronic Arts)
Marvel Pinball: Captain America (Developer: Zen Studios, Publisher: Zen Studios)
Wizardry: The Red Shadow of the Sister (Developer: Acquire, Publisher: XSEED)


Worst Game of the Year

Nominees:
Thor: God of Thunder (Developer: Liquid Entertainment, Publisher: Sega)
The Hidden (Developer: 1st Hidden Productions, Publisher: Majesco)
Painkiller: Redemption (Developer: Eggtooth Team, Publisher: JoWood Entertainment/Dreamcatcher)
Beastly (Developer: Visual Impact Productions, Publisher: Storm City)
Star Raiders (Developer: Incinerator Studios, Publisher: Atari)

Character of the Year

Nominees:
Captain America (Captain America: Super Soldier, Marvel Vs. Capcom 3, Ultimate Marvel Vs. Capcom 3, Marvel Pinball: Captain America)
Ryu (Marvel Vs. Capcom3, Ultimate Marvel Vs. Capcom 3, Super Street Fighter IV 3D, Super Street Fighter IV: Arcade Edition)
Varric (Dragon Age 2)
Raiden (Mortal Kombat 9)
Frank West (Ultimate Marvel Vs. Capcom 3, Dead Rising 2: Off the Case

Best Story

Nominees:
The Elder Scrolls V: Skyrim (Developer: Bethesda, Publisher: Bethesda)
Disgaea 4: A Promise Unforgotten (Developer: Nippon Ichi, Publisher: Nippon Ichi)
Corpse Party (Developer: Team GrisGris, Publisher: XSEED)
Batman: Arkham City (Developer: Rocksteady, Publisher: Warner Home Games)
Shin Megami Tensei – Persona 2: Innocent Sin (Developer: Team Persona, Publisher: Atlus USA)


Best Graphics

Nominees:
Batman: Arkham City (Developer: Rocksteady, Publisher: Warner Home Games)
Child of Eden (Developer: Q Entertainment, Publisher: Ubisoft)
The Next Big Thing (Developer: Pendulo Studios, Publisher: Focus Home Interactive)
Ultimate Marvel Vs. Capcom 3 (Developer: Capcom, Publisher: Capcom)
LA Noire (Developer: Team Bondi, Publisher: Rockstar Games)


Best Audio

Nominees:
LA Noire (Developer: Team Bondi, Publisher: Rockstar Games)
Child of Eden (Developer: Q Entertainment, Publisher: Ubisoft)
Batman: Arkham City (Developer: Rocksteady, Publisher: Warner Home Games)
Shin Megami Tensei – Persona 2: Innocent Sin (Developer: Team Persona, Publisher: Atlus USA)
Guardian Heroes (Developer: Treasure, Publisher: Sega)


Best Gameplay

Nominees:
Shin Megami Tensei – Persona 2: Innocent Sin (Developer: Team Persona, Publisher: Atlus USA)
Radiant Silvergun (Developer: Treasure, Publisher: Sega)
Gears of War 3 (Developer: Epic Games, Publisher: Microsoft)
The Adventures of Shuggy (Developer: Smudged Cat Games, Publisher: Valcon Games)
Dark Souls (Developer: From Software, Publisher: Namco Bandai)


System of the Year

Microsoft Xbox 360
Nintendo DS
Nintendo Wii
Personal Computer
Sony Playstation Portable


Game of the Year

Nominees:
Batman: Arkham City (Developer: Rocksteady, Publisher: Warner Home Games)
Radiant Silvergun (Developer: Treasure, Publisher: Sega)
Disgaea 4: A Promise Unforgotten (Developer: Nippon Ichi, Publisher: Nippon Ichi)
Deus Ex: Human Revolution (Developer: Eidos Montreal, Publisher: Square-Enix)
Mortal Kombat 9 (Developer: Netherrealm Studios, Publisher: Warner Home Games)


There you go. All thirty-two categories, and the five nominees for each. Again, please check back on January 9th for the eventual winners!

  • Dédé

    huahauhauhauhauhauhua

    Uncharted 3 non-existent?

    worst list of nominations Internet

  • rooting for Corpse Party and XSEED / Atlus / NISA in general

  • KoutaOyamada

    Uncharted 3 is non-existent compared to disgaea. Uncharted is probabilly the most overrated rpg ever

  • Dédé

    “Uncharted is probabilly the most overrated RPG ever ”

    haufhuhdasuifhsuidafhiushadiufhiusdahifhiuhsd

  • What fun is it if everyone nominates the same games, though? Not everyone likes Uncharted as a franchise, or Uncharted 3 as a game, after all.

  • I personally think Uncharted is an overrated piece of garbage…